Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We potentially collect the following types of data on refugees and on prospective sponsors and members of their household. You are always in control of the data you share:

  • Personal identifiers
  • Contact information
  • Personal information (inc. names, demographics, language proficiency)
  • Other information that may be important for finding a suitable match
  • Information with respect to your or their relevant prior experience, including with respect to previous DBS checks.
  • Information about your reason for volunteering to host a Ukraine refugee
  • Information about certain health conditions that may be relevant and whether you can accommodate people with different health needs, disabilities, etc.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Your personal data and that of individuals who accompany you or are part of your household is being collected as an essential part of the registration and matching process. We will use the information to contact you regarding your response. We may also use it to contact you about related matters.

We only collect personal information provided to us by you or on your behalf. We collect and process information to make it possible to help refugees that meet the criteria for sponsorship, to find suitable accommodation with UK hosts, and other support.

Providing personal information is no indication or guarantee that it will be possible to find suitable hosts and able to get sponsorship in the UK.

We may share this information with relevant organisations, charities and civil society organisations (such as Social Finance, a non-profit organisation) who’re providing:

  • support to help refugees that wish to find suitable accommodation with UK hosts,
  • help to individuals or organisations that wish to host,
  • other support to refugees, hosts or others

We may also combine information you provide to us with host data that we receive from any such organisations or other sources. Personal information may also be stored with or otherwise processed by IT and administration service providers who supply services to us.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is: Your consent.

You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You can at any time edit, remove or choose the privacy/visibility of your personal data and can also initiate a complete deletion of all data we hold for you.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you disclose online, for example when it is sent by email. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information online over the internet and will not hold Reset responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Reset’s negligence or wilful default.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can request details of retention periods for specific categories of your personal data by emailing [email protected]

International Transfers

If we transfer personal data to third parties outside of the UK, we will ensure your personal data is protected, for example by ensuring one or more of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK. Standard contractual clauses approved by the relevant regulatory body are in place with the transferee. Please contact us at [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You also have the right to delete this data yourself.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. You may export all the data we hold for you at any time via your Settings page.

Please contact us at hell[email protected] if you wish to make a request.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Join Homes For Ukraine

Register as a member to create a profile as a host/sponsor or as a Ukrainian in need of somewhere to stay.

Register Now

Proudly built and hosted by Echo Internet
With special thanks to Rowl & Co for the branding